Who we are

www.greenbank.org.uk is operated by The Greenbank Project, registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a Data Controller. Please visit our entry on the Data Protection Register for information about the data that we process as an organisation.

 

This website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

 

Relevant legislation

Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy: 

This site’s compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent in nature, means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well. If you are unsure about whether this site is compliant with your own country of residences’ specific data protection and user privacy legislation you should contact our data protection officer (telephone 0151 733 7255) for clarification.

 

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site on how the website is being used. They do not include personal information about you.

 

Cookies used on our website

CookieNameExpiryPurpose
viewed_cookie_policy1 yearUsed to remember that you have viewed and agreed to the cookie policy across all pages on the website.
DYNSERVDynservSessionUsed by a load balancer to improve performance of the website.

 

Third Party Cookies

CookieNameExpiryPurpose
Universal Analytics (Google)_ga

_gat

_gid

_gali

2 years

Session

Session

Used to collect information about how users use our website. This information is used to help us improve the user experience of the website. The information collected is anonymous and is not used to identify you. Information collected includes number of visitors, where they were referred from and which pages they visited.

Google Privacy Policy

CAF Online_dc_gtm_UA-5777233-1

_ga

_gid

Session

2 years

24 hours

Used to collect information required to process donations.

CAF Online Privacy Policy

YouTubeGPS

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

YSC

PREF

Session

179 days

Session

Session

We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode.

Google Privacy Policy

 

How can I control my cookies?

Browser controls

You can use your web browser to:

  • delete all cookies
  • block all cookies
  • allow all cookies
  • block third-party cookies
  • clear all cookies when you close the browser
  • open a ‘private browsing’ / ‘incognito’ session, which allows you to browse the internet without storing local data
  • install add-ons and plug-ins to extend browser functionality

 

Where to find information about controlling cookies

 

Personal information that this website collects and why we collect it

This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:  

Contact forms & email communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but we advise users that they do so at their own risk.

 

External Links

External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites. Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a notice of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website uses social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

 

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/1iHHglS).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

 

Third party data processors

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation.

 

Data breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third-party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

 

Data protection officer

The Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dpo@greenbank.org.uk or 0151 733 7255.

 

Changes to website privacy and cookies

This information may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any notice changes.

 

Last updated: 24/5/18